LEO AWARDS 2005 Winners

Congratulations to all 2005 winners !

2005 Award: Best Picture Editing in a Feature Length Drama
Program: Earthsea
Recipient(s): Alan Lee

2005 Award: Best Overall Sound in a Feature Length Drama
Program: It's All Gone Pete Tong
Recipient(s): Greg Stewart, Michael Thomas, Tony Gort

2005 Award: Best Sound Editing in a Feature Length Drama
Program: It's All Gone Pete Tong
Recipient(s): Roger Morris, Chester Bialowas, Rick Senechal, Don Harrison, Ian Mackie

2005 Award: Best Production Design in a Feature Length Drama
Program: Earthsea
Recipient(s): Michael Joy, Shirley Inget, Ross Dempster

2005 Award: Best Costume Design in a Feature Length Drama
Program: Earthsea
Recipient(s): Nancy Bryant

2005 Award: Best Make-Up in a Feature Length Drama
Program: Earthsea
Recipient(s): Dana Hamel

2005 Award: Best Visual Effects in a Feature Length Drama
Program: Earthsea
Recipient(s): Chris Lasko, Lee Wilson, Sebastien Bergeron, Eric Grenandier, Earl Paraszczynec

2005 Award: Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Feature Length Drama
Program: Earthsea
Recipient(s): Chris Gauthier

2005 Award: Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Feature Length Drama
Program: The Love Crimes of Gillian Guess
Recipient(s): Jessica Amlee

2005 Award: Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Series
Program: The Collector - The Dreamer
Recipient(s): Daria Ellerman

2005 Award: Best Overall Sound in a Dramatic Series
Program: The Collector - The Historian
Recipient(s): Mark Hensley, Craig Stauffer, Greg Stewart, Stephen Cheung

2005 Award: Best Sound Editing in a Dramatic Series
Program: The Collector - The Historian
Recipient(s): Mark Hensley, Stephen Cheung, Ian Emberton, Chester Bialowas

2005 Award: Best Production Design in a Dramatic Series
Program: The Collector - The Tattoo Artist
Recipient(s): Troy Hansen

2005 Award: Best Costume Design in a Dramatic Series
Program: Stargate SG-1 - Moebius Part 2
Recipient(s): Christine Mooney

2005 Award: Best Make-Up in a Dramatic Series
Program: Smallville - Scare
Recipient(s): Natalie Cosco

2005 Award: Best Visual Effects in a Dramatic Series
Program: Stargate Atlantis - The Eye
Recipient(s): Mark Breakspear, Bruce Woloshyn, Dan Mayer, Simon Ager, Tara Conley

2005 Award: Best Guest Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series
Program: The Collector - The Comic
Recipient(s): Ben Ratner

2005 Award: Best Guest Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series
Program: The Collector - The Mother
Recipient(s): Thea Gill

2005 Award: Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series
Program: Godiva's - The Hungry Ghost
Recipient(s): Matthew Currie Holmes

2005 Award: Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series
Program: The Collector - The Tattoo Artist
Recipient(s): Sonya Salomaa

2005 Award: Best Cinematography in a Short Drama
Program: White Out
Recipient(s): Gregory Middleton

2005 Award: Best Picture Editing in a Short Drama
Program: The Road That Binds Us
Recipient(s): Mark Lemmon

2005 Award: Best Production Design in a Short Drama
Program: The Beast of Dulle Griet
Recipient(s): Maurice Woodworth

2005 Award: Best Costume Design in a Short Drama
Program: The Beast of Dulle Griet
Recipient(s): Julia Vidakovic

2005 Award: Best Cinematography in a Documentary Program or Series
Program: Prisoners of Age
Recipient(s): Brian Johnson

2005 Award: Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series
Program: Woodward's: The Competition
Recipient(s): Janice Brown

2005 Award: Best Overall Sound in a Documentary Program or Series
Program: Being Caribou
Recipient(s): Gael MacLean, Gashtaseb Ariana, Leanne Allison, Karster Heuer

2005 Award: Best Sound Editing in a Documentary Program or Series
Program: Prisoners of Age
Recipient(s): J. Martin Taylor

2005 Award: Best Musical Score in a Documentary Program or Series
Program: Prisoners of Age
Recipient(s): John Korsrud

2005 Award: Best Information Series
Program: Tamara Bell, Karen Lam, Karen Wong
Recipient(s): The Creative Native

2005 Award: Best Direction in an Information Series
Program: The Shopping Bags - Episode 91
Recipient(s): Joanne Braithwaite

2005 Award: Best Host(s) in an Information Series
Program: The Shopping Bags - Episode 96
Recipient(s): Anna Wallner, Kristina Matisic

2005 Award: Best Lifestyle Series
Program: Catherine Petersen, Vicki Dalziel
Recipient(s): 969

2005 Award: Best Direction in a Lifestyle Series
Program: Love It or Lose It - Great Expectations
Recipient(s): Lawrence McDonald

2005 Award: Best Host(s) Lifestyle Series
Program: 969 - Episode 1-56
Recipient(s): Brian Adler

2005 Award: Best Picture Editing in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series
Program: ZeD Prime Trax
Recipient(s): Peter Steel, Scott Winlaw, Jessica McKee, Bruce Smith

2005 Award: Best Overall Sound in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series
Program: Easter Sunrise Celebration
Recipient(s): Derek Bird, Gary Morgan

2005 Award: Best Overall Sound in an Animation Program or Series
Program: Popeye's Voyage: The Quest for Pappy
Recipient(s): Marcel Duperreault, Todd Araki, Jason Fredrickson, Kirk Furniss

2005 Award: Best Musical Score in an Animation Program or Series
Program: Ed Edd'n Eddy
Recipient(s): Patric Caird

2005 Award: Best Student Production
Program: Kelly Wong, Matthew Long, Patrick Earley
Recipient(s): The Great Retro-Chic Revival

2005 Award: Best Direction in a Student Production
Program: The Great Retro-Chic Revival
Recipient(s): Matthew Long

2005 Award: Best Youth or Children's Program or Series
Program: Ian Weir, Michael Chechik
Recipient(s): Edgemont

2005 Award: Best Direction in a Youth or Children's Program or Series
Program: Edgemont - Never Play Poker With A Man Named Doc
Recipient(s): William Gereghty

2005 Award: Best Screenwriting in a Youth or Children's Program or Series
Program: Edgemont - Aptitudes
Recipient(s): Elizabeth Stewart

2005 Award: Best Overall Sound in a Youth or Children's Program or Series
Program: Dogs in Concert
Recipient(s): Gael MacLean

2005 Award: Best Sound Editing in a Youth or Children's Program or Series
Program: Dogs in Concert
Recipient(s): Gael MacLean

2005 Award: Best Performance in a Youth or Children's Program or Series
Program: Edgemont - Aptitudes
Recipient(s): Sarah Lind

2005 Award: Best Sports Program or Series
Program: Gabriela Schonbach, Joel Gordon
Recipient(s): Wrestling with Destiny: The Life & Times of Daniel Igali

2005 Award: Best Direction in a Sports Program or Series
Program: When Hockey Came to Belfast
Recipient(s): Linda Conway

2005 Award: Best Cinematography in a Sports Program or Series
Program: Wrestling with Destiny: The Life & Times of Daniel Igali
Recipient(s): Todd Craddock, Glen Taylor

2005 Award: Best Picture Editing in a Sports Program or Series
Program: Wrestling with the North
Recipient(s): Luis Lam, Christopher Lasko

2005 Award: Best Musical Score in a Sports Program or Series
Program: Wrestling with Destiny: The Life & Times of Daniel Igali
Recipient(s): Gordon Durity

2005 Award: Best Overall Sound in a Sports Program or Series
Program: Wrestling with the North
Recipient(s): Gael McLean, Ron Cote, Tony Gort, Greg Stewart

2005 Award: Best Music Video
Program: Sergio Sato, Gabriel Napora
Recipient(s): We Fall, We Fall - Dead Celebrity Status

2005 Award: Best Direction in a Music Video
Program: We Fall, We Fall - Dead Celebrity Status
Recipient(s): Stephano Barberis

2005 Award: Best Feature Length Drama
Program: Elizabeth Yake, Kim Roberts, Allan Niblo, James Richardson, Rupert Preston, Rob Morgan
Recipient(s): It's All Gone Pete Tong

2005 Award: Best Direction in a Feature Length Drama
Program: Ill Fated
Recipient(s): Mark A. Lewis

2005 Award: Best Screenwriting in a Feature Length Drama
Program: Ill Fated
Recipient(s): Mark A. Lewis, John Callander

2005 Award: Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Drama
Program: Desolation Sound
Recipient(s): Randal Platt

2005 Award: Best Musical Score in a Feature Length Drama
Program: Desolation Sound
Recipient(s): Graeme Coleman

2005 Award: Best Lead Performance by a Male in a Feature Length Drama
Program: Earthsea
Recipient(s): Shawn Ashmore

2005 Award: Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Feature Length Drama
Program: Desolation Sound
Recipient(s): Helene Joy

2005 Award: Best Dramatic Series
Program: Larry Sugar, Jon Cooksey, Ali Marie Matheson
Recipient(s): The Collector

2005 Award: Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
Program: The Collector - The Historian
Recipient(s): J.B. Sugar

2005 Award: Best Screenwriting in a Dramatic Series
Program: Robson Arms - The Tell Tale Latex
Recipient(s): Jesse McKeown

2005 Award: Best Cinematography in a Dramatic Series
Program: The Collector - The Historian
Recipient(s): Henry Chan

2005 Award: Best Musical Score in a Dramatic Series
Program: The Collector - The Historian
Recipient(s): Michael Richard Plowman

2005 Award: Best Lead Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series
Program: Robson Arms - Aftershock
Recipient(s): John Cassini

2005 Award: Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series
Program: Stargate SG-1 - Threads
Recipient(s): Amanda Tapping

2005 Award: Best Short Drama
Program: Matthew Cervi
Recipient(s): Milo 55160

2005 Award: Best Direction in a Short Drama
Program: White Out
Recipient(s): Matt Sinclair-Foreman

2005 Award: Best Screenwriting in a Short Drama
Program: Man Feel Pain
Recipient(s): Kris Elgstrand

2005 Award: Best Musical Score in a Short Drama
Program: The Road That Binds Us
Recipient(s): Paul Ruskay

2005 Award: Best Performance by a Male in a Short Drama
Program: Man Feel Pain
Recipient(s): Ryan Robbins

2005 Award: Best Performance by a Female in a Short Drama
Program: Flush
Recipient(s): Gwynyth Walsh

2005 Award: Best Documentary Program or Series - Arts/Performing Arts
Program: Stan Feingold, Blair Reekie s
Recipient(s): Prisoners of Age

2005 Award: Best Documentary Program or Series - History/Biography/Social/Political
Program: Trevor Hodgson, David Paperny
Recipient(s): Call Me Average

2005 Award: Best Documentary Program or Series - Nature/Environment/Adventure/Science/Technology
Program: Tracey Friesen, Rina Fraticelli
Recipient(s): Being Caribou

2005 Award: Best Direction in a Documentary Program or Series
Program: Prisoners of Age
Recipient(s): Stan Feingold

2005 Award: Best Screenwriting in a Documentary Program or Series
Program: Smarter Than the Rest of Us
Recipient(s): Robert Duncan

2005 Award: Best Talk Series
Program: Fiona Forbes, Michael Eckford, Carmen Salerno, George Lacny, Samuel Charles, Marlene Gurvich, Lisa MacFarlane
Recipient(s): Urban Rush

2005 Award: Best Talk Series
Program: Vicki Gabereau
Recipient(s): Vicki Gabereau

2005 Award: Best Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series
Program: Brent Butt, David Storey
Recipient(s): Corner Gas

2005 Award: Best Direction in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series
Program: Corner Gas - I Love Lacey
Recipient(s): David Storey

2005 Award: Best Screenwriting in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series
Program: Corner Gas - Face Off
Recipient(s): Brent Butt, Andrew Carr

2005 Award: Best Performance or Host(s) in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series
Program: Corner Gas - Face Off
Recipient(s): Gabrielle Miller

2005 Award: Best Animation Program or Series
Program: Blair Peters, Chris Bartleman, Kathy Antonsen-Rocchio
Recipient(s): Being Ian

2005 Award: Best Direction/Storyboarding in an Animation Program or Series
Program: Being Ian - Links for Love
Recipient(s): Andy Bartlett

2005 Award: Best Screenwriting in an Animation Program or Series
Program: Being Ian - The Greatest Story Never Told
Recipient(s): Dennis Heaton

2005 Award: Best News Package
Program: Kevin Newman, George Browne, Doriana Temolo
Recipient(s): Global National with Kevin Newman

2005 Award: Best Host(s) in a News Package
Program: Global National with Kevin Newman
Recipient(s): Kevin Newman

2005 Award: Outstanding Achievement Award - Group
Program: BC Film Commission
Recipient(s): BC Film Commission

2005 Award: Outstanding Achievement Award - Individual
Program: Mr. Bob Scarabelli
Recipient(s): Mr. Bob Scarabelli


© 2008 Copyright, Reel West Productions Inc.